What Does Property Management Really Cost in Fort Worth?
The advertised number is 8 to 13 percent of monthly rent, or a flat $99 to $229 a month. The real number is that plus everything below the headline: tenant placement at 50 to 100 percent of the first month, renewal fees that run anywhere from $150 to $1,000 per renewal, trip fees, hourly eviction admin, pet fees, inspection charges, and protection add-ons. We reviewed the published fee schedules of ten property management companies serving Tarrant County in July 2026, and the most consistent finding was not any single fee. It was silence: 8 of the 10 do not publish their cancellation terms at all, and 7 do not publish whether they mark up maintenance. The honest way to compare managers is not the headline percentage. It is the total stack over a full tenancy, and whether they will put every line of it in writing before you sign.
The Headline Fee Is the Ante, Not the Cost
Every company leads with one number: a monthly percentage or a flat dollar plan. In the Tarrant County market right now, published monthly management runs from 7.9 percent on discount tiers up to 12.9 percent on premium tiers, and flat plans run $99 to $229 a month. Both structures are fine. Neither is the cost. The cost is what the whole relationship adds up to across a tenancy: placement, renewals, maintenance handling, inspections, and what it takes to leave. A manager charging 10 percent with nothing else on the sheet can cost you meaningfully less over two years than one advertising $99 a month with a fee schedule below the waterline.
Flat Fees Look Cheap. Do the Percentage Math.
Flat monthly plans are marketed as the transparent option, and on a $3,000 rental they can genuinely be a deal. But most of the rental stock in Northwest Tarrant rents between $1,600 and $2,200, with the median signed lease across Fort Worth at $2,150 (NTREIS MLS, October 12, 2026), and the math changes fast at those numbers. A $139 flat fee on a $1,650 rent is an effective 8.4 percent. A $179 plan on that same house is 10.8 percent, and a $229 plan is 13.9 percent, which is more than any percentage-based manager in the market publishes. Flat fees favor expensive houses. On a typical NW Tarrant rental, run the division before assuming the flat plan wins.
The Fees Below the Waterline
This is where the July 2026 review got interesting. Across the ten published fee schedules we found, in various combinations:
- Lease renewal fees from $150 up to a 25 percent-of-rent structure capped at $1,000 per renewal
- Tenant placement from 50 to 100 percent of the first month's rent
- Property trip fees of $95 per visit
- Eviction administration billed at $150 per hour on top of legal costs
- Pet administration at $30 per pet per month
- Inspection charges from $100 to $299
- Eviction protection sold as an annual add-on
- One national brand's three-year price lock, which reads as a benefit until you notice it is also a three-year commitment
None of these fees is illegitimate on its own. A renewal takes real work. The problem is that most owners compare managers on the headline number and never see the stack until it shows up on a statement.
What They Do Not Publish Tells You the Most
The single most consistent finding in the review was what is missing. Eight of the ten companies do not publish their cancellation or early-termination terms anywhere on their sites. Seven do not publish whether they mark up vendor invoices on maintenance. Several do not publish their tenant placement fee at all, advertising only a discount off an unstated base number that you learn on a sales call. One national brand's own FAQ describes its pricing as a percentage of rent while its local pricing page sells flat dollar plans, and the two pages never reconcile. A missing number is not automatically a bad number. But a manager who will not put a fee in writing before you sign is asking you to price the relationship blind, and the exit terms are the one line you will care about most on the day you need them.
The Questions Any Manager Should Answer in Writing, Including Us
Take this list to any property manager you interview.
- What is the monthly fee, is it charged on collected rent or scheduled rent, and does it continue during vacancy?
- What is the placement fee, and what happens if the tenant leaves in the first six months?
- What does a renewal cost?
- Do you mark up maintenance invoices, and will I see the vendor's actual invoice?
- What does it cost to leave, how much notice, and is there a termination fee?
- Are there trip fees, inspection fees, technology fees, or setup fees?
- Who answers the phone when my tenant calls at 10pm, an employee or a call center?
A good manager answers all of these in writing without flinching. If any answer is a conversation instead of a number, that is your answer.
Where We Stand, Since You Should Ask Us Too
We hold ourselves to the same list. All Panther Properties charges 10 percent monthly management, 70 percent of the first month for placement on a two-year agreement (100 percent on one year), and a renewal fee of 10 percent of the renewal rent. We keep a $500 maintenance reserve, owners see actual vendor invoices, and there is no setup fee, no technology fee, and no trip fee. When a tenant calls, it is Sarena or me, not a call center two time zones away. We manage 70+ doors across Tarrant and Parker County and every owner has our cell numbers. We are not the cheapest headline number in this market and do not claim to be. We are the number that does not change after you sign.
Common Questions
- What is a normal property management fee in Fort Worth?
- Published rates in Tarrant County run 7.9 to 12.9 percent of monthly rent, or flat plans from $99 to $229 a month, based on a July 2026 review of ten companies serving the area. On a typical NW Tarrant rent of $1,600 to $2,200, most owners end up paying an effective 8 to 12 percent once the plan structure is converted to a percentage.
- What hidden fees should I watch for in a property management agreement?
- The common ones: lease renewal fees ($150 to $1,000 per renewal in this market), maintenance invoice markups, trip fees per property visit, hourly eviction administration, per-pet monthly fees, inspection charges, setup fees, and early-termination fees. Ask for every one of them in writing before signing. The agreement, not the website, is what binds.
- Is a flat-fee property manager cheaper than a percentage?
- Only above a certain rent. Divide the flat fee by your monthly rent. A $139 plan on a $1,650 rental is an effective 8.4 percent, competitive. A $229 plan on the same house is nearly 14 percent, more than any percentage manager in the market publishes. Flat fees favor expensive houses and get expensive on modest ones.
- How do I get out of a property management contract?
- Read the termination clause before you sign, because most companies in this market do not publish it. Look for the notice period, any early-termination fee, and what happens to tenant placement fees and the security deposit on handoff. If you are switching managers mid-lease, the incoming manager can usually coordinate the transfer, but your current agreement's notice window controls the timeline. If your property is under an exclusive agreement, this is not a solicitation of that agreement.
- Do property managers make money on maintenance?
- Some do, through a percentage markup on vendor invoices. In our July 2026 review, 7 of 10 Tarrant County companies do not publish whether they mark up maintenance, a few explicitly advertise zero markup, and one bills $100 per hour for coordinating home-warranty work. Ask directly, and ask to see actual vendor invoices, not summaries.
Sources
- Review of published fee schedules and pricing pages of ten property management companies serving Tarrant County, TX (national franchises and local firms), conducted July 9, 2026. Figures quoted are category ranges across those published schedules; unpublished terms noted as such. Individual companies not named; comparisons are categorical.
- NTREIS MLS pull, closed leases in the city of Fort Worth, pulled October 12, 2026: 315 leased homes, median rent $2,150.
Prefer this source in your Google resultsanswers like this, higher in your results
Tell me about the house.
You get the numbers, sourced and dated. What you do with them is up to you.
Run your numbers through the Portfolio Stress TestHow do property managers make money on maintenance? →
sell it or rent it? run the numbersgoogle reviewstrec license 0845090
- 01How much should I charge for rent in 76179?
- 02How long will it take to rent out my house in 76179?
- 03How much does it cost to turn my house into a rental in 76179?