Saginaw Real Estate Guide
Saginaw, Eagle Mountain Lake, and northwest Fort Worth: practical information for buyers, sellers, and landlords in ZIP 76179. One of the fastest-growing residential pockets in Tarrant County, now with more options and less froth than the 2021 peak.
The Short Version
76179 covers Saginaw, Eagle Mountain Lake, and the northwest Fort Worth corridor. Prices normalized after the 2021 run-up, inventory has loosened, and buyers have more options than two years ago. Median single-family sale price runs $356,000, median single-family rent around $2,199 per month. Sellers who price to the current market move. Sellers who price to the peak do not.
What 76179 Actually Includes
76179 is a ZIP code, not a city. It spans from central Saginaw south through northwest Fort Worth, roughly bounded by Highway 287 to the west and Loop 820 to the south. The communities you will encounter most: Saginaw (its own city, population around 26,000), the Eagle Mountain Lake area (unincorporated, lakeside), and the residential neighborhoods of northwest Fort Worth proper. It borders 76052 (Haslet/Rhome) to the north, 76108 to the south, and 76135 (Lake Worth) to the east.
This matters for buyers because the same ZIP code contains three meaningfully different real estate submarkets with different price points, different lot sizes, different school districts, and different buyer profiles. Knowing which part of 76179 you are in shapes the whole purchase decision.
Where Buyers Usually Focus First
- School-first buyers
- Saginaw ISD neighborhoods closer to Saginaw High or the middle schools. More established subdivisions, typically in the $280K-$360K range. These buyers prioritize district over everything else.
- Lake and lifestyle buyers
- Eagle Mountain Lake: larger lots, some waterfront, a quieter pace. Prices range from $350K to well above $1M depending on water access. These buyers are usually moving up or moving out of the city.
- Commute-first buyers
- Northwest Fort Worth closer to the Alliance corridor and Loop 820. Newer construction, tighter lots, faster access to employment centers. Typically $300K-$420K in newer builds.
- Weighing the timing?
- Is now a bad time to buy in 76179? runs through current market conditions and what the numbers say for buyers entering this market in 2026.
What Sellers Need to Know Before Pricing
The 76179 market as of 2026 is balanced to slightly favoring buyers. Well-priced homes still move in about a month. Homes are closing under list price, not over it (95.8% across Tarrant County, NTREIS August 2026): sellers are getting close to their number, but only when they price correctly from the start.
If your listing has been on the market more than 45 days without an offer, the price is almost certainly the reason. Not the marketing, not the photos. Related: Why is my house not selling in 76179? and Seller delusion in Tarrant County.
- Median days on market (Realtor.com, Sep 2026)
- 58 days
- Sale-to-list ratio (Tarrant County, NTREIS Aug 2026)
- 95.8%
EML vs. Saginaw vs. North Fort Worth
Eagle Mountain Lake: If you have not driven out toward the lake, you would assume all of 76179 is suburban subdivision. It is not. EML has genuine waterfront, large-lot horse properties, and rural-feeling streets alongside lakeside residential. Buyers here are typically move-up, lifestyle-driven, or looking for acreage. Waterfront owners are in a completely different competitive set than central Saginaw. Eagle Mountain Lake Real Estate Guide covers that submarket in detail.
Saginaw: This is where most of the volume is. Suburban streets and strong value per square foot. Saginaw is its own city with its own government and police department. The housing stock ranges from 1990s ranch-style to early 2010s suburban two-story. Longtime residents have been here since before the growth and tend to stay.
North Fort Worth (76179 corridor): The newest construction in the ZIP, closest to the employment growth corridor along Alliance and I-35. More HOA-heavy subdivisions, newer builds, and the tightest inventory of the three zones. These buyers tend to be younger households and remote workers who want space without leaving the metro.
What Are Property Taxes and Insurance Like in 76179?
Tarrant County effective property tax rate is among the highest in Texas. For 76179, the stack usually includes Tarrant County, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD (for most of the ZIP), and in some areas city of Saginaw levies or municipal utility district charges. Texas has no state income tax: property taxes carry that load. This number surprises buyers coming from other states.
Homestead exemption: If this is your primary residence, file with the Tarrant Appraisal District (TAD). It removes a meaningful chunk from your taxable value plus the school district exemption. Do not skip it. TAD has been aggressive on appraisal increases. If your assessed value jumped above what comparable homes are actually selling for, protest it. See: Should I protest my 2026 Tarrant County property tax value? and What does the 2026 Saginaw bond mean for my property taxes?
- Est. annual taxes on $356K home (before exemptions)
- $7,100-$8,500
- Homestead exemption (school district)
- $140,000 off taxable value
- Typical homestead savings per year
- $1,500-$1,750
- Investment / non-homestead cap
- None
Is 76179 a Good Rental Market for Landlords?
76179 is a viable rental market but the margins are thin if you are buying at current prices. The rent-to-price ratio sits well below the standard rule-of-thumb benchmark. That does not make it a bad hold, but it means cash flow is modest and you are relying on appreciation and equity to make the long-term case.
For homeowners weighing whether to sell or keep their property as a rental: the decision depends on your equity position, your current rate, and what rent is actually pulling on your specific street. Use the sell or rent calculator to run the numbers, or read: Should I sell or rent my house in 76179? Stationed at NAS JRB and facing a move? Keep your Fort Worth home as a rental when you PCS.
For landlords already operating: 76179 tenants tend to be long-term, not transient. Vacancy between tenants runs short when the property is priced correctly and maintained well. If it is taking longer, one of those two things is usually the issue. Related: How much should I charge for rent? · Should I manage my own rental or hire a property manager? · How much does property management cost in Tarrant County?
- Rent-to-price ratio at $356K
- ~0.62%
- Typical vacancy between tenants (priced correctly)
- 2-4 weeks
- Rule-of-thumb benchmark
- 1.0%
What to Watch If You Own Here
- The 2026 Saginaw bond. Saginaw ISD passed a bond package. The tax rate implications for property owners in that district are worth tracking. Higher school taxes reduce buyer purchasing power and therefore your resale position.
- The Alliance corridor. The employment base along I-35/Alliance keeps driving household formation in 76179. As long as that corridor grows, demand for housing in this ZIP does not go away. It is one of the structural arguments for the long-term hold.
- Interest rates. This market is rate-sensitive. The pool of buyers who can afford a $356K home at 7% is meaningfully smaller than at 5%. Any movement in rates will move this market faster than almost any other variable.
- TAD appraisals. If your appraised value jumps again in 2027, protest it. Homesteaded properties have a 10% cap on taxable value increases. Rental houses have had a temporary 20% cap (the state's circuit breaker), and it is set to expire at the end of 2026, so a 2027 notice on a rental can jump further.
- Rental rate pressure. As more inventory comes online in surrounding ZIPs (76052, 76131), rental pricing in 76179 may face more competition. If you are a landlord, keep tenants who pay and maintain. Turnover is where the money goes.
When 76179 is the wrong answer.
76179 is a strong market for the right buyer or landlord. These are the cases where it is not the right fit.
- You need a true cash-flow rental at 1%+
- At a $356K purchase and $2,199 median rent, you are at 0.62%. The investment case here is appreciation and stable demand, not day-one cash flow. If you need the 1% rule to pencil, this market does not deliver it at current prices.
- You want a specific submarket without understanding all three
- Saginaw, Eagle Mountain Lake, and North Fort Worth share a ZIP but are genuinely different markets in price, lot size, schools, and buyer profile. Treating 76179 as a single market leads to mispriced offers and the wrong comps. Know which zone before you act.
- Sellers anchored to 2021 peak pricing
- The market has normalized. The 95.8% county-wide sale-to-list ratio means homes are closing under list price, not over it, and listings that sit past 45 days face compounding leverage loss. Pricing to where the market was two years ago is how you donate negotiating room to buyers.
- You want lake lifestyle without the lake pricing research
- Eagle Mountain Lake has flood zones, water access variables, dock condition, and insurance costs that do not show up in the MLS price. Buying into EML without working through those specifics is where surprises come from. See the Eagle Mountain Lake Real Estate Guide before making an offer.
Eagle Mountain Lake Guide →Azle Real Estate Guide →North Fort Worth Guide →Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD Guide →All Area Guides →
The Investor File
The people layer · Census ACS 2020-2024
- Renter-occupied households
- 20.9%
- Median household income
- $107,428
- Median gross rent (all types)
- $1,861
- Rent as share of income
- 29.4%
- Housing-unit vacancy
- 3.4%
- Median year built
- 2006
- Population
- 80,090
U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates, zip 76179. A rolling five-year average, not a point-in-time read.
Appreciation · FHFA repeat-sales, through 2025
The list side · Realtor.com, Sep 2026
- Median list price (-4.1% yoy)
- $359,495
- List $/sqft
- $174
- Active listings (+13.9% yoy)
- 439
- Median days on market (-10.8% yoy)
- 58 days
- Listings with a price cut
- 30.8%
- Pending ratio
- 38.1%
List side means asking, not closing: these figures describe what sellers in Saginaw are asking and how long they wait, not what buyers ultimately pay. Read them against the sale-side medians up top and the gap between the two is the negotiation room.
Realtor.com Residential Listings Database, Sep 2026 snapshot (realtor.com/research/data). Published monthly with a one-month lag.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the median home price in 76179?
- As of the latest pull, the median single-family sale price in 76179 runs approximately $356,000 (RentCast, October 4, 2026). The market has normalized from the 2021-22 peak. Homes priced at or below median move fastest; overpriced listings sit and chase the market down.
- How long does it take to sell a house in 76179?
- Median days on market runs about 58 for well-priced homes (Realtor.com, Sep 2026). Across Tarrant County, single-family homes closed at about 95.8% of list price in August 2026 (NTREIS, via the Texas Real Estate Research Center), meaning buyers are paying under ask, not over it. If your listing is past 45 days without an offer, pricing is almost certainly the issue, not marketing, not condition.
- Is 76179 a good area for rental investment?
- It is a viable rental market with median single-family rents around $2,199/month, but the rent-to-price ratio runs about 0.62%, below the 1% rule of thumb. Cash flow is typically modest. The long-term case depends on appreciation, stable tenant demand, and keeping vacancy low. Vacancy typically runs 2 to 4 weeks if the property is priced correctly.
- What are property taxes like in 76179?
- Effective rates typically run 2.0 to 2.4% of assessed value depending on which taxing entities cover your address. On a $356,000 home, expect roughly $7,100 to $8,500/year before exemptions. Texas has no state income tax, property taxes carry that load. If this is your primary residence, file a homestead exemption with Tarrant Appraisal District (TAD).
- What is the difference between Saginaw and Eagle Mountain Lake in 76179?
- Saginaw is the more suburban, school-focused part of the ZIP, older subdivisions, family neighborhoods, solid value in the $280K-$360K range. Eagle Mountain Lake is a distinctly different submarket: lakeside properties, larger lots, a lifestyle buyer profile, and prices that can exceed $1M for waterfront. They share a ZIP but attract different buyers entirely.
- Should I sell or rent my house in 76179?
- It depends on your equity position, your current mortgage rate, and what comparable rentals are actually pulling in your specific neighborhood. Use the sell or rent calculator at andrewchavis.com/sell-or-rent to run the numbers for your situation, or read the full breakdown: Should I sell or rent my house in 76179?
- Do I need a property manager for a 76179 rental?
- Not necessarily, but self-managing across distance or across multiple properties adds up quickly. A property manager in this market typically costs 8 to 10% of gross rents. What you get in return: tenant screening, rent collection, maintenance calls, and legal compliance. If you are spending more than a few hours a month on it, the math changes.
Sources & dates
Every number above is attributed.
- RentCast (76179 sale and rent)Oct 2026
- Realtor.com (76179 median days on market)Sep 2026
- NTREIS Monthly MLS Summary Report via Texas Real Estate Research Center (Tarrant County sold-to-list ratio, months of inventory)Aug 2026
- Tarrant Appraisal DistrictCited
- Saginaw ISDCited
- US Census BureauCited
- U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates2020-2024
- FHFA Annual ZIP5 HPI (developmental)through 2025
- Realtor.com Residential Listings DatabaseSep 2026
Tell me about the house.
I work this ZIP every week. If you are buying, selling, or evaluating a rental in 76179, reach out directly. No scripts, no hand-off to an assistant.
own a house here? sell it or rent it, run the numbersgoogle reviewstrec license 0845090