Tarrant County · 76052 · AllianceTexas Corridor

Haslet Real Estate Guide

Updated October 2026View the map ↗
1 mi2 mi
Zone outline, not a survey
$402,500
Median list price · 76052
Realtor.com · Sep 2026
$2,199/mo
Median SF rent
RentCast · Oct 2026
65
Median days on market
Realtor.com · Sep 2026
B (82)
Northwest ISD rating
TEA · 2026
20-22 mi
Commute · I-35W
To Fort Worth

North Tarrant's new-construction boom town: master-planned communities, Northwest ISD, the AllianceTexas jobs corridor on the doorstep, and an entry price well below Keller. Practical information for buyers and landlords weighing new-build Haslet against the established suburbs.

The Short Version

Haslet, TX · ZIP 76052 · Data through October 2026

Haslet is where north Tarrant's growth is actually happening. Median list price in the 76052 ZIP is around $402,500 (Realtor.com, Sep 2026), down 6.9% year over year, the housing is overwhelmingly new construction in master-planned communities, and Sendera Ranch is the accessible entry point. Schools are Northwest ISD (a solid B), and the AllianceTexas employment corridor sits on the doorstep, which is the real engine here. The catch that separates a good Haslet deal from a bad one is taxes: many new-build communities sit in MUD or PID districts that stack on top of the 2.0 to 2.4 percent base rate. Underwrite the actual tax bill, not the headline.

What Haslet Actually Is

The place

Haslet sits about 20 miles north of Fort Worth in far north Tarrant County, straddling the Denton County line. Once ranchland, it has converted into one of the fastest-growing communities in the metro: the Census puts population at 5,267 as of mid-2025, up roughly 167% since 2020. Median household income is about $169,000 and 94.3% of homes are owner-occupied, almost entirely new-build single-family.

The engine is AllianceTexas. The 27,000-acre logistics and aerospace corridor anchored by Alliance Airport sits immediately to the south, employing around 70,000 daily workers for tenants like Amazon and FedEx. Haslet is where a large share of those workers buy: new construction at a price well below Keller or Southlake, minutes from the job. Buyers choosing Haslet are usually trading established character and a short downtown commute for new product, value, and proximity to Alliance.

Who This Market Is For

Four fits
AllianceTexas workers who want a short commute
The core Haslet buyer: someone employed in the Alliance corridor who wants to live minutes from work. For them the 20-mile distance to downtown Fort Worth is irrelevant, because the commute that matters is a short reverse drive to Alliance.
First-time and move-up buyers wanting new at a value price
Sendera Ranch sets an accessible floor, well below Keller. Buyers who want a brand-new home with builder warranties and incentives, not 1990s resale, land here. New construction at this price point is Haslet's whole pitch.
Families inside Northwest ISD
Northwest ISD earns a solid B and is building campuses to keep pace with the rooftops. Buyers who want new homes zoned to a growing, well-regarded district, with standouts like Byron Nelson High, choose into the Haslet communities.
Appreciation investors who do the tax homework
The gross rent ratio is slightly better than Keller, and growth is real. But the MUD/PID tax stack can erase a thin margin. This fits investors betting on Alliance-driven appreciation who underwrite the actual tax bill, not the headline rate.

What Do Homes Cost in Haslet?

The numbers
$402,500
Median list price · 76052 · Realtor.com, Sep 2026−6.9% YoY

The number to anchor on is the 76052 ZIP, the market buyers actually mean by Haslet, not the incorporated-city boundary.

List prices are down 6.9% year over year (Realtor.com, Sep 2026), which is the new-construction story: builders are still delivering inventory and offering incentives, and that caps resale pricing. Nearly 30% of active listings carry a price reduction. Days on market run longer here than in supply-constrained Keller, precisely because there is more new product to absorb. For buyers, that means real negotiating room and builder incentives worth chasing.

The market is bimodal. Sendera Ranch sets an accessible entry floor while newer communities like Northstar and LeTara push well above the ZIP median. Thinking through whether to sell or hold a Haslet property? See: Should I sell or rent my house?

Median list price, 76052 (Realtor.com, Sep 2026)
$402,500
Median $/sqft, single-family sale (RentCast, Oct 2026)
$179
Median days on market, 76052 (Realtor.com, Sep 2026)
65 days
Active listings, 76052 (Realtor.com, Sep 2026)
256
Price-reduced share (Realtor.com, Sep 2026)
29.0%
Owner-occupied rate (US Census)
94.3%

What Do Rentals Go For in Haslet?

The numbers
$2,199/mo
Median single-family rent · RentCast, Oct 2026

Haslet is a single-family rental market: at 94% owner-occupancy there is very little apartment product. The median single-family rent, $2,199/mo, is the number to anchor to for a Haslet rental house.

Price to the current market, tracking the wave of new supply rather than an older peak. The renter pool is thin but anchored by AllianceTexas workers who want to live close to the corridor: price and market to that tenant.

The investor headline is taxes, not rent. At the $402,500 median list price, the gross monthly ratio on a $2,199 rent is about 0.55 percent, slightly better than Keller. The MUD and PID levies common in new Haslet communities can erase that edge. Underwrite the actual tax bill before you model cash flow. Price the rent correctly regardless: How much should I charge for rent?

Median single-family rent (RentCast, Oct 2026)
$2,199/mo
Average days to rent (RentCast, Oct 2026)
41 days

Schools: Northwest ISD

Growing fast
B (82)
TEA district rating · 2026 release

Northwest ISD serves the vast majority of Haslet, including every major master-planned community, and holds up well under the 2026 TEA system. It is a large, fast-growing district building campuses to keep pace with the rooftops. A small slice of southern 76052 near the Saginaw line may fall in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, so confirm the attendance zone on any specific home.

Prior rating (2025)
B (81)
Enrollment
32,816 students · 37 campuses
Campus mix
23 elementary · 7 middle · 7 high
State ranking (SchoolDigger)
261 of 961 TX · 4-star
Standouts
Byron Nelson HS (88th pct) · Steele ECHS (A)
SE edge of 76052
Possible Eagle Mtn-Saginaw ISD

Commute & Daily Life

Alliance is the point

Haslet sits about 20 to 22 miles north of downtown Fort Worth, primarily via I-35W through the Alliance corridor. Off-peak the drive runs 25 to 30 minutes. Rush hour on I-35W in north Fort Worth is the pressure point and can push that to 40 to 55 minutes. For a downtown commuter, that distance is the honest trade-off for new construction at this price.

The twist that makes Haslet work: AllianceTexas is right next door. The corridor anchored by Alliance Airport employs roughly 70,000 daily workers (a developer-reported figure), and for anyone working there, Haslet is a short reverse commute, not a haul. That is the core of the Haslet buyer story, and it is why the new rooftops keep selling.

Texas Motor Speedway sits about 8 to 10 miles north, and DFW Airport is roughly 30 to 35 miles southeast. For daily retail and services, newer Haslet communities have built-in and adjacent commercial, with the larger box stores along the I-35W corridor. If your job is downtown rather than at Alliance, drive I-35W at 5:30pm before you commit.

Property Types & What You'll Actually Find

The stock
New-construction master-planned
Haslet is overwhelmingly new build by volume builders (D.R. Horton, Lennar) plus semi-custom in the upper tiers. There is minimal older resale stock compared to neighboring Keller. The product is HOA communities of detached homes from roughly 1,600 to 3,500+ sq ft.
Sendera Ranch, the anchor
The largest community: roughly 9,000 homes planned across about 3,000 acres, with pools, parks, and an on-site Northwest ISD elementary. It sets the accessible price floor and is where much of Haslet's volume trades.
Northstar, LeTara, Van Zandt Farms
Amenity-heavy newer communities with clubhouses, resort-style pools, and trails at mid-to-upper price points. Van Zandt Farms is gated custom acreage. These push the upper tier of the Haslet market well above the ZIP median.
Near-zero apartments or condos
Multifamily is essentially absent from Haslet. For SFR landlords that means no direct apartment competition, but it also means a thinner renter pool to draw from. Vacancy is a function of price and the Alliance hiring cycle, not supply waves.

Landlord Notes

Field notes

A few things specific to owning rental property in Haslet that differ from an established, lower-tax suburb:

  • MUD and PID districts are the Haslet trap. The base rate is about 2.0 percent on the Denton County side and 2.4 percent on the Tarrant side, but many new communities sit in a MUD or PID that stacks $1,500 to $5,000-plus per year on top. Pull the full taxing-entity breakdown per property before you underwrite anything.
  • The stock is new, so early maintenance is low, but HOA dues and the MUD/PID carry are real recurring line items that eat into a thin yield. Model them in from day one, not after closing.
  • At 94% owner-occupancy the renter pool is small but steady, anchored by AllianceTexas employees who want a short commute. That is your tenant: price and market to the Alliance worker.
  • Rents have softened modestly with the new-supply wave. Price to the current market, not the 2024 peak, and expect slightly longer days-to-lease than an established, supply-constrained area.
  • Resale is capped by ongoing builder inventory and incentives nearby. If you buy new, you are competing with the builder on the eventual exit. Buy right, and account for that on the back end.

If you are weighing self-management versus hiring a PM on a Haslet rental, the MUD/PID math and the new-build resale dynamics make a wrong number more costly than the simple rent suggests. See: Should I manage my own rental or hire a property manager?

On screening: a stable Alliance-worker tenant base still needs written criteria doing the work. See: How to screen tenants for a Texas rental

Section 09 · Read this before you commit

When Haslet is the wrong answer.

Haslet is a strong new-construction market for the right buyer. These are the predictable mismatches.

You want established trees and a mature neighborhood
Haslet is new by definition. The lots are young, the trees are saplings, and the character is master-planned. For established stock with mature landscaping, Keller or Saginaw fit better.
You need a short downtown-Fort-Worth commute
At 20 to 22 miles with real I-35W rush-hour drag, Haslet is a haul to downtown unless you work at Alliance. Know your actual commute, and test it at peak, before you commit.
You are a cash-flow investor who skips the tax homework
The MUD and PID stack can quietly erase a thin margin. If you underwrite off the headline rate instead of the full taxing-entity bill, Haslet will surprise you on the downside.
You want a walkable town core
Haslet has no Old Town district. It is residential-first, built around communities rather than a center. For a walkable core with restaurants and retail, look at Roanoke or Keller's Old Town.

Keller Real Estate Guide →North Fort Worth Guide →Northwest ISD Guide →

The Investor File

who lives here + what the list side is doing

The people layer · Census ACS 2020-2024

Renter-occupied households
15.6%
Median household income
$143,555
Median gross rent (all types)
$2,217
Rent as share of income
32.9%
Housing-unit vacancy
2.5%
Median year built
2012
Population
34,249

U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates, zip 76052. A rolling five-year average, not a point-in-time read.

Appreciation · FHFA repeat-sales, through 2025

1 yr+3%
5 yr+46.5%
10 yr+96.6%
Nominal, not inflation-adjusted. FHFA Annual ZIP5 HPI (developmental), annual vintage.

The list side · Realtor.com, Sep 2026

Median list price (-6.9% yoy)
$402,500
List $/sqft
$179
Active listings (-5.2% yoy)
256
Median days on market (+10.2% yoy)
65 days
Listings with a price cut
29%
Pending ratio
53.8%

List side means asking, not closing: these figures describe what sellers in Haslet are asking and how long they wait, not what buyers ultimately pay. Read them against the sale-side medians up top and the gap between the two is the negotiation room.

Realtor.com Residential Listings Database, Sep 2026 snapshot (realtor.com/research/data). Published monthly with a one-month lag.

Frequently Asked Questions

Seven, answered straight
What is the average home price in Haslet, TX (76052)?
Median list price in the 76052 ZIP is $402,500 as of September 2026, down 6.9% year over year (Realtor.com Residential Listings Database), running $179 per square foot on the list side. Sendera Ranch is the accessible entry point, while newer master-planned communities push well above the ZIP median.
How long does it take to sell a house in Haslet?
Median days on market in 76052 is 65 days (Realtor.com, Sep 2026), longer than established, supply-constrained suburbs like Keller. The reason is new construction: builders are still delivering inventory and offering incentives, which caps resale pricing and stretches absorption. For buyers, that means real negotiating room and builder incentives worth chasing. For sellers, it means pricing tightly against both resale and new-build competition.
Is Haslet a good area for rental investment?
The median single-family rent is $2,199 a month (RentCast, Oct 2026). At the $402,500 median list price, the gross monthly ratio is about 0.55%, slightly better than Keller. The catch is taxes: many new Haslet communities sit in MUD or PID districts that add $1,500 to $5,000-plus per year on top of the 2.0% to 2.4% base rate, which can erase the yield edge. Underwrite the actual tax bill, not the headline rate. The tenant base is anchored by AllianceTexas workers who want a short commute.
What are property taxes like in Haslet, TX?
Haslet straddles Tarrant and Denton counties under Northwest ISD. The combined base rate runs about 2.0% per $100 on the Denton County side and 2.4% on the Tarrant side. The trap is MUD and PID districts: many new-construction communities add a supplemental levy of roughly $0.25 to $0.90 per $100, which can add $1,500 to $5,000 or more per year. Budget roughly $8,050 to $9,660 per year on a $402,500 median-list-price home before MUD/PID, then get the full taxing-entity breakdown from your title company because the headline rate is the floor, not the ceiling.
How far is Haslet from Fort Worth?
About 20 to 22 miles north of downtown Fort Worth, primarily via I-35W through the Alliance corridor. Off-peak the drive runs 25 to 30 minutes; rush hour on I-35W can push that to 40 to 55 minutes. The twist that makes Haslet work is AllianceTexas: the 27,000-acre logistics and aerospace corridor sits right next door and employs roughly 70,000 daily workers, so for anyone working there, Haslet is a short reverse commute rather than a haul. DFW Airport is about 30 to 35 miles southeast.
What school district covers Haslet?
Northwest ISD serves the vast majority of Haslet, including every major master-planned community, with a TEA rating of B (82 points) under the 2026 release and a 4-star SchoolDigger rating across 37 campuses and roughly 32,800 students. Byron Nelson High School sits in the 88th percentile statewide and James Steele Early College earns an A. A small slice of southern 76052 near the Saginaw line may fall in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, so confirm the attendance zone on any specific home.
How does Haslet compare to Keller or North Fort Worth?
Haslet is the new-construction, value-and-growth option: median list price $402,500 in 76052, master-planned communities, fast growth, AllianceTexas jobs nearby, but MUD and PID tax districts to watch. Keller is the established, higher-priced alternative with top schools and a median list price near $752,475, built out and plateaued. North Fort Worth is closer in with more apartment product and a lower price point. Choose Haslet for new construction, value, and Alliance proximity; Keller for the schools and the address.

Sources & dates

Every number above is attributed.

  • Realtor.com Residential Listings Database2026-09
  • RentCastOct 2026
  • US Census BureauACS 2020-2024
  • TEA accountability ratings2026, released Aug 2026
  • SchoolDigger2025
  • AllianceTexas / Hillwood (jobs)2025
  • U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates2020-2024
  • FHFA Annual ZIP5 HPI (developmental)through 2025
  • Realtor.com Residential Listings DatabaseSep 2026
Tarrant County · Haslet · AllianceTexas Corridor

Tell me about the house.

If you are buying, selling, or weighing a rental in Haslet or the Alliance corridor, I work this market and know the new-build communities and their tax districts. No scripts, no hand-off to an assistant.

own a house here? sell it or rent it, run the numbersgoogle reviewstrec license 0845090