Tarrant County · North Tarrant · Real Estate

Keller Real Estate Guide

Updated October 2026View the map ↗
1 mi2 mi
Zone outline, not a survey
$752,475
Median list price
Realtor.com · Sep 2026
$3,000/mo
Median SF rent
RentCast · Oct 2026
49
Median days on market
Realtor.com · Sep 2026
B (84)
Keller ISD rating
TEA · 2026
15-22 min
Commute · US-377
To Fort Worth

North Tarrant's established, top-income suburb: 1990s-through-2010s homes, deep amenities, strong schools, and a price floor that filters who shops here. Practical information for buyers and landlords weighing Keller against the newer, cheaper markets to the north.

The Short Version

Keller, TX · Data through October 2026

Keller is the established, high-income end of north Tarrant County. Median list price around $752,475 (Realtor.com, Sep 2026), up 9.5% year over year, median single-family rent $3,000 (RentCast, Oct 2026). It is overwhelmingly owner-occupied (83.5%), schools are a strong Keller ISD B, and the stock is resale, not new construction. This is an appreciation-and-lifestyle market, not a cash-flow one: at the median list price and rent, the monthly yield is under half a percent. You buy Keller for the schools, the amenities, and the address, not the rent roll.

What Keller Actually Is

The place

Keller sits about 15 miles north of downtown Fort Worth, a built-out city of roughly 46,000 in the heart of north Tarrant County. Median household income is about $174,950 (ACS, in 2024 dollars), one of the highest in the county and nearly three times the Texas median. This is an affluent, ownership-heavy suburb where 83.5% of homes are owner-occupied.

Keller is not a growth-rocket and does not pretend to be. Population is essentially flat since 2020 because the land is largely spoken for. What it offers instead is maturity: established neighborhoods with real trees, Old Town Keller's walkable historic core, a deep parks-and-trails system, and The Keller Pointe rec center. Buyers who choose Keller are usually buying the schools, the amenities, and the address, and have made peace with paying for them.

Who This Market Is For

Four fits
Families buying into Keller ISD
The single most common Keller buyer: a household choosing the home for the school zone. Keller ISD's B rating and 95.6% graduation rate hold resale value, and the schools are the reason most people pay the Keller premium over cheaper north-Tarrant options.
Move-up buyers who want amenities and maturity
Buyers trading up from a starter home who want established trees, HOA communities with pools and trails, Old Town Keller, and The Keller Pointe. Keller is the lifestyle-and-amenity tier of north Tarrant, not the value tier.
Buyers priced under Southlake and Colleyville
Keller delivers strong schools and an affluent address well below Southlake (typical value ~$1.32M) or Colleyville (~$925K). For buyers who want that profile without the top-shelf price, Keller is the value entry into the prestige north-Tarrant corridor.
Long-hold landlords prioritizing stability over yield
Not a cash-flow market, so this is a narrow fit: investors who want a low-turnover, high-income tenant base on a durable address and are buying for appreciation and stability rather than monthly return. Go in clear-eyed about the sub-half-percent ratio.

What Do Homes Cost in Keller?

The numbers
$752,475
Median list price · Realtor.com, Sep 2026+9.5% YoY

Keller list prices are up 9.5% year over year (Realtor.com, Sep 2026). That is a stable, mature market with room in the tape, not a cooling one.

For sellers, correctly priced Keller homes still move in this market. Nearly 23% of active listings carry a price reduction, so the risk is over-anchoring to the higher list tier on a home that belongs lower. Overpriced Keller listings sit while the well-priced ones clear.

Thinking through whether to sell or hold your Keller property? See: Should I sell or rent my house? The framework applies directly to Keller owners.

Median list price (Realtor.com, Sep 2026)
$752,475
Median days on market (Realtor.com, Sep 2026)
49 days
Active listings (Realtor.com, Sep 2026)
118
Price-reduced share (Realtor.com, Sep 2026)
23.3%
Owner-occupied rate (US Census)
83.5%

What Do Rentals Go For in Keller?

The numbers
$3,000/mo
Median single-family rent · RentCast, Oct 2026

Keller is overwhelmingly a house-rental market; apartment stock is thin. The median single-family rent, $3,000/mo, is the number to anchor to for a Keller rental house.

Supply is thin: with 83.5% owner-occupancy the renter pool is small but stable, and the tenant profile skews high-income family. That means longer tenures and lower turnover, but a smaller active demand pool than a renter-heavy market. Vacancy is driven by your price and condition, not by a new complex opening down the road.

The rent-to-price math is the headline for investors. At the $752,475 median list price, the monthly yield on a $3,000 rent is under half a percent. That is well below a cash-flow threshold. Keller rental investment is an appreciation-and-stability play on a top-schools address, not a yield play. Price the rent right from day one regardless: How much should I charge for rent?

Median single-family rent (RentCast, Oct 2026)
$3,000/mo
Average days to rent (RentCast, Oct 2026)
34 days
Census ACS median gross rent
$2,144/mo

Schools: Keller ISD

A real strength
B (84)
TEA district rating · 2026 release

Keller ISD is a genuine strength of this market, holding up under the tougher 2026 TEA system. For most Keller buyers the schools are a lead reason for the address, and they hold resale value. One nuance worth flagging: the northwest edge of Keller is served by Northwest ISD, not Keller ISD. Confirm the attendance zone on any specific home before assuming the district, because it changes both the school and the buyer pool.

Prior year rating (2025)
B (85)
Enrollment
~32,000 students · 42 campuses
State ranking (SchoolDigger)
222 of 951 TX districts
Percentile
77th statewide · 4-star
Graduation rate
95.6%
Also serving NW Keller
Northwest ISD (portions)

Commute & Daily Life

No highway through it

Keller sits about 15 miles north of downtown Fort Worth. Under normal conditions the drive is 15 to 22 minutes, most commonly via US-377 south or the 170/1709 connectors to I-35W. The catch: Keller has no highway running through it. US-377 is a surface arterial, so rush hour and school traffic push the realistic drive to 25 to 35 minutes.

DFW Airport is about 15 miles and 25 minutes southeast, a real advantage for frequent travelers and a draw for the corporate-relocation buyer. Dallas proper is a 40 to 50 minute haul in traffic via I-35W. For a household with one or two downtown commuters, the drive is manageable but worth testing at peak before committing.

Day to day, Keller is well-served. Old Town Keller anchors a walkable historic core with local restaurants and seasonal events, and the city runs a deep parks and trails system plus The Keller Pointe rec center. Buyers used to highway-close suburbs should drive US-377 at 5:30pm before they commit.

Property Types & What You'll Actually Find

The stock
Established SFR on real lots
The bulk of Keller: single-family homes built in the 1990s through the 2010s on 7,000 to 15,000+ sq ft lots, mature trees, established neighborhoods. This is a resale market, not a 2024-build market.
Master-planned with amenities
Communities like Hidden Lakes, Bloomfield, and Woodland Springs: HOA neighborhoods with pools, trails, and lakes. These are resale homes inside planned developments, not pre-construction inventory.
Limited apartment and rental supply
Keller has resisted large multifamily development. Apartment stock is thin and concentrated near US-377. For SFR landlords that means very little direct competition: vacancy is a function of your price and condition, not supply waves.
The high end sets the ceiling
Estate and custom homes above $800,000, pushing past $1M, define Keller's upper tier. That ceiling is what separates Keller from the newer, more uniform new-build product in Haslet and North Fort Worth.

Landlord Notes

Field notes

A few things specific to owning rental property in Keller that differ from a cheaper, newer north-Tarrant market:

  • The yield is thin by design. At a $752,475 median list price and $3,000 rent, the monthly ratio is under half a percent. If you need day-one cash flow, Keller is the wrong market. The case here is appreciation, stability, and a tenant base that pays and stays.
  • The tenant pool skews high-income family choosing in for Keller ISD. That means longer tenures, lower turnover, and tenants who maintain the property, but a smaller active pool, so a mispriced or poorly shown home sits.
  • Thin apartment competition protects single-family rents from supply waves. With high owner-occupancy and little multifamily, vacancy is driven by your price and condition, not by a new complex opening nearby.
  • Entry cost is the real barrier. A Keller rental ties up far more capital than a comparable house in Saginaw, Haslet, or North Fort Worth for similar rent. Run the opportunity cost before buying for yield.
  • Schools drive demand here more than anywhere else in the north-Tarrant set. Confirm the actual attendance zone (Keller ISD versus Northwest ISD on the northwest edge), because it changes the rent and the tenant pool.

If you are weighing self-management versus hiring a PM on a high-value Keller property, the larger capital at stake makes a long vacancy or a bad tenant more expensive in absolute dollars. See: Should I manage my own rental or hire a property manager?

On screening: a high-income target tenant does not replace written criteria. See: How to screen tenants for a Texas rental

Section 09 · Read this before you commit

When Keller is the wrong answer.

Keller is a strong market for the right buyer. These are the predictable mismatches.

You are a cash-flow-first investor
At a sub-half-percent monthly yield, Keller does not pencil for cash flow. North Fort Worth, Saginaw, or Haslet will get you closer to a working ratio. Keller is an appreciation hold, not an income property.
Your budget tops out around $450K
Keller's price floor filters out a lot of buyers. If $450,000 is your ceiling, you are shopping the thinnest, most-competed slice of this market. Newer north-Tarrant areas give you more house for the money.
You want new construction
Keller is built out. The stock is established resale, not 2024 builds. If you want new construction with builder incentives, Haslet and the Alliance corridor are where the inventory is.
You are betting on fast appreciation
Keller's population is essentially flat since 2020 and values are up under a percent. It is stable, not a growth-rocket. The faster-growth upside is in the newer markets to the north.

Haslet Real Estate Guide →North Fort Worth Guide →Keller ISD Guide →

The Investor File

who lives here + what the list side is doing

The people layer · Census ACS 2020-2024

Renter-occupied households
18.1%
Median household income
$171,804
Median gross rent (all types)
$2,141
Rent as share of income
36.1%
Housing-unit vacancy
2%
Median year built
1999
Population
40,936

U.S. Census Bureau, 2020-2024 ACS 5-Year Estimates, zip 76248. A rolling five-year average, not a point-in-time read.

Appreciation · FHFA repeat-sales, through 2025

1 yr+1.3%
5 yr+52.8%
10 yr+112.9%
Nominal, not inflation-adjusted. FHFA Annual ZIP5 HPI (developmental), annual vintage.

The list side · Realtor.com, Sep 2026

Median list price (+9.5% yoy)
$752,475
List $/sqft
$231
Active listings (+18% yoy)
118
Median days on market (-25.2% yoy)
49 days
Listings with a price cut
23.3%
Pending ratio
47.9%

List side means asking, not closing: these figures describe what sellers in Keller are asking and how long they wait, not what buyers ultimately pay. Read them against the sale-side medians up top and the gap between the two is the negotiation room.

Realtor.com Residential Listings Database, Sep 2026 snapshot (realtor.com/research/data). Published monthly with a one-month lag.

Frequently Asked Questions

Seven, answered straight
What is the average home price in Keller, TX?
Median list price in the 76248 ZIP is $752,475 as of September 2026, up 9.5% year over year (Realtor.com Residential Listings Database). Most Keller homes sit between an entry point around $450,000 and estate product above $800,000.
How long does it take to sell a house in Keller?
Median days on market is 49 days (Realtor.com, Sep 2026). With 118 active listings, correctly priced Keller homes still move. The risk is over-anchoring to the $750,000+ list tier on a home that belongs lower. Overpriced listings sit; well-priced ones clear.
Is Keller a good area for rental investment?
The median single-family rent is $3,000 a month (RentCast, Oct 2026). But the rent-to-price math is the headline: at a $752,475 median list price and $3,000 rent, the monthly yield is under half a percent, well below a cash-flow threshold. Keller rental investment is an appreciation-and-stability play on a top-schools address, not a yield play. Owner-occupancy is high at 83.5%, the tenant pool skews high-income family with long tenures, and apartment competition is thin.
What are property taxes like in Keller, TX?
Keller sits in Tarrant County under Keller ISD. The combined nominal rate (City of Keller, Keller ISD, Tarrant County, Tarrant County College, and the hospital district) runs roughly 1.84% to 2.0% per $100. Budget roughly $13,800 to $15,100 per year on a $752,475 median-list-price Keller home before exemptions. File the homestead exemption with Tarrant Appraisal District: it caps annual appraised value increases at 10% and provides a flat reduction.
How far is Keller from Fort Worth?
About 15 miles north of downtown Fort Worth. Under normal conditions the drive is 15 to 22 minutes, most commonly via US-377 south or the 170/1709 connectors to I-35W. The catch is that Keller has no highway running through it: US-377 is a surface arterial, so rush hour and school traffic push the realistic drive to 25 to 35 minutes. DFW Airport is about 15 miles and 25 minutes southeast, which is a real draw for frequent travelers.
What school district covers Keller?
Keller ISD serves most of Keller, with a TEA rating of B (84 points) under the 2026 accountability release, 77th percentile statewide per SchoolDigger (4-star), and a 95.6% graduation rate. Schools are a genuine strength and a lead reason buyers choose the address. One nuance: the northwest edge of Keller is served by Northwest ISD, not Keller ISD, so confirm the attendance zone on any specific home before assuming the district.
How does Keller compare to Haslet or North Fort Worth?
Keller is the established, higher-priced option: a median list price near $752,475, top schools, built-out housing stock, and growth that has plateaued. Haslet is the new-construction alternative to the north: a lower entry point, median list price $402,500 in the 76052 ZIP, fast growth, AllianceTexas jobs nearby, but MUD and PID tax districts to watch. North Fort Worth is closer in with more apartment product and a lower price point. Choose Keller for the schools and the address; Haslet for new construction, value, and growth.

Sources & dates

Every number above is attributed.

  • Realtor.com Residential Listings Database2026-09
  • RentCastOct 2026
  • US Census BureauACS 2020-2024
  • TEA accountability ratings2026, released Aug 2026
  • SchoolDigger2026
  • U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates2020-2024
  • FHFA Annual ZIP5 HPI (developmental)through 2025
  • Realtor.com Residential Listings DatabaseSep 2026
Tarrant County · Keller · North Tarrant

Tell me about the house.

If you are buying, selling, or weighing a rental in Keller, I work this market and the north-Tarrant suburbs around it. No scripts, no hand-off to an assistant.

own a house here? sell it or rent it, run the numbersgoogle reviewstrec license 0845090