Tarrant County · Owner Guide

Saginaw vs. Keller vs. Haslet: what changes by the address?

By Andrew ChavisOctober 17, 20265 min read
The Short Answer

Four things, and they all change at the city line rather than the ZIP. Taxes: for 2026 a Saginaw city address in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD stacks to about $2.36 per $100 of taxable value, a Keller address in Keller ISD to about $1.88, and a Haslet address in Northwest ISD to about $1.92 (Tarrant County Tax Office Truth-in-Taxation summary, modified October 8, 2026; the Saginaw figure is pending the November 3 school election). School district: Eagle Mountain-Saginaw, Keller, or Northwest ISD, set by the street, with some Haslet addresses in EMS ISD. Rent: single-family medians of $2,199 in Saginaw's 76179 (October 4, 2026), $2,199 in Haslet's 76052 and $3,000 in Keller's 76248 on a small active set (October 1, 2026), all RentCast. Commute: Saginaw is the shortest run to downtown Fort Worth; Haslet is closest to the Alliance corridor; Keller is the farthest east and the closest of the three to Southlake and the airport side. This page compares the places and their costs; it does not describe or compare the people who live in them.

The Tax Stack, Per $100 of Taxable Value (2026)

Saginaw city $0.586649 + Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD $1.2857 (pending Proposition A, November 3, 2026) + Tarrant County $0.186 + Tarrant County Hospital District $0.159 (proposed) + Tarrant County College $0.120 + Tarrant Regional Water District $0.0273 (proposed) = $2.364649. Keller city $0.300417 + Keller ISD $1.0852 + the same Tarrant units $0.4923 = $1.877917. Haslet city $0.361379 + Northwest ISD $1.0638 + Tarrant units $0.4923 = $1.917479. On a $300,000 rental with no exemptions that is $7,094 (Saginaw), $5,634 (Keller) and $5,752 (Haslet) a year. Against Keller the gap splits between the city line (about 59 percent of the difference) and the school line; against Haslet it is about half and half. A homestead's $140,000 school exemption narrows the school half. Source for every rate: Tarrant County Tax Office Truth-in-Taxation summary, page modified October 8, 2026.

The School District Is Set by the Street

Most of Saginaw is Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD (32 campuses per the district). Keller is mostly Keller ISD. Haslet is mostly Northwest ISD, with some addresses in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD. The ZIP does not decide it and neither does the city name on the mailing address; the Tarrant Appraisal District record for the parcel and the district's attendance-zone map do. The Texas Education Agency published 2026 A-F ratings on August 14, 2026 at txschools.gov, searchable by address. We state the zone as a fact of the address and leave the ratings to the state.

What a House Rents For

RentCast single-family medians from our own pulls: 76179 (Saginaw and the Fort Worth side) $2,199 as of October 4, 2026; 76052 (Haslet) $2,199 on roughly 244 active listings and 76248 (Keller) $3,000 on roughly 67 active listings as of October 1, 2026. Days to lease ran about 37 in 76179 (September 5), about 41 in Haslet and about 34 in Keller (October 1). Keller's higher median reflects larger and newer stock on average, not a per-square-foot premium of the same size; compare by square foot and age when the house is the question.

Commute Shape

Saginaw sits about 7.9 road miles from downtown Fort Worth (about 15 minutes free-flow) and about 13.7 miles from the Alliance corridor (OpenStreetMap routing, October 17, 2026). Haslet is on the Alliance corridor itself, along FM 156 and I-35W north of the airport, and farther from downtown. Keller is east, on the Keller Parkway and Rufe Snow grid, with a surface-road run to Southlake and Texas 114 and the easiest of the three to DFW Airport. Census mean travel time to work for Saginaw residents is 26.1 minutes (2020-2024 ACS); we did not pull the Keller and Haslet figures for this page, so no comparison is claimed.

What Does Not Change

The county, hospital district, college district and water district lines are identical across all three. Electricity is the same deregulated market everywhere; gas is Atmos in all three. Hail prices homeowners insurance across the whole north side. And the law is the same: a homestead gets the $140,000 school exemption and the 10 percent cap in any of the three cities, and a rental gets neither.

How We Use This

When a buyer asks which of the three to shop, we ask for the job location and the budget, then price the tax line by the exact address, because two houses a block apart can sit in different cities or districts. The right answer is a street, not a city, and this page is the part of that answer that can be written down with sources.

Common Questions

Are property taxes higher in Saginaw or Keller?
Higher in Saginaw for 2026: about $2.36 per $100 of taxable value for a Saginaw city address in Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD versus about $1.88 for a Keller address in Keller ISD; the city line accounts for a little more than half of the difference and the school line for the rest (Tarrant County Tax Office summary, October 2026).
What school district is Haslet, TX in?
Mostly Northwest ISD, with some Haslet addresses zoned to Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD. The parcel record and the district attendance maps decide it, not the city name.
Which is cheaper to rent a house in, Saginaw, Keller or Haslet?
Saginaw's 76179 and Haslet's 76052 both showed a $2,199 single-family median in RentCast's October 2026 pulls; Keller's 76248 showed $3,000 on a small set of larger homes. Compare by square foot and age for a like-for-like answer.
Which has the shortest commute to downtown Fort Worth?
Saginaw, at about 7.9 road miles and 15 minutes free-flow (OpenStreetMap routing, October 17, 2026). Haslet sits on the Alliance corridor; Keller is the closest of the three to Southlake and DFW Airport.
Does the homestead exemption differ between Saginaw, Keller and Haslet?
The state school exemption ($140,000) and the 10 percent cap are the same everywhere in Texas. Optional city and county exemptions vary by unit; check the Tarrant Appraisal District record for the address.
Is the ZIP code enough to know the tax rate?
No. 76179 includes Saginaw and Fort Worth addresses, and the city line changes the rate by about twelve cents per $100 for 2026. Use the parcel's taxing units on the Tarrant Appraisal District record.

Tell me about the house.

You get the numbers, sourced and dated. What you do with them is up to you.

What is it like to live in Saginaw, TX (76179)?What are property taxes in Saginaw, TX (76179)?

sell it or rent it? run the numbersgoogle reviewstrec license 0845090